Kyle Chen, left, and Ciara Smith picked up the Sportsman and Sportswoman of the Year respectively at the ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sports Awards. Photo / Supplied

Swimming sensation Ciara Smith and boxing star Kyle Chen took out top honours at the 26th annual ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sports Awards.

Both Smith and Chen, the ASB Northland Secondary Schools Sportswoman and Sportsman of the Year, were part of New Zealand’s 34-strong team that attended the Commonwealth Youth Games held in the Bahamas earlier this year.

Smith individually won a bronze medal in the 50 metre breaststroke and silver in the 100 metre breaststroke. Chen won bronze in his 75kg division.

Smith attends Pompallier Catholic College while Chen is at Kerikeri High School.

The Kerikeri High School sailing team was named ASB Team of the Year for the third year in a row for finishing runners-up at the New Zealand Secondary Schools teams sailing championships.

They were one of three New Zealand schools at the Pacific Rim inter-schools team sailing championships as part of the annual inter-dominion competition.

The team members were Jack Bunce, Frankie Dair, Lewis Kidman, Maeve White, Kaya Tobin, Emilie Jones and Chris Geerkens.

The NorthTec Area Schools Awards were won by Ilai Arona and Kalani Walters-Hewson from Abundant Life School in Kaitaia for their NZ Team selections at this year’s national Area School tournament held in Whangarei.

ASB Northland regional manager Glen Hardham was delighted at the opportunity to celebrate Northland’s exceptional sporting talent.

“Each year I am impressed by the large number of elite athletes recognised at the ASB Northland Secondary School Awards, many of whom are regional, national and international champions,” he said.

“The evening is an opportunity to highlight and acknowledge the great work undertaken by schools and the local sporting community in fostering and developing sporting talent in our region’s youth.”

69 Northland secondary school students from schools throughout the region were named as ASB Code Award winners.

ASB Code Awards
Aerobic Gymnastics: Jaimee Mason (Whangarei Girls’ High School)
AFL: Lachlan Kennedy (Whangarei Boys’ High School) and O’Shea MacMillan (WGHS)
Area School Award: Ilai Arona and Kalani Walters-Hewson (Abundant Life School)
Athletics: Jordyn Hetaraka (WBHS) and Aimee-Leigh Scott (WGHS)
Badminton: Aina Kida (Pompallier Catholic College)
Basketball: Quentin Tito (WBHS) and Quincel Nathan-Hita (WGHS)
Beach Volleyball: Tana Milton (Te Kapehu Whetu)
Bike: Kurt Coetzee (WBHS)
Boxing: Kyle Chen (Kerikeri High School)
Clay Target Shooting: Carlisa McCarroll (Tauraroa Area School) and Jake Symonds (WBHS)
Cricket: Caleb Boswell-Smith (WBHS) and Makayla Templeton (WGHS)
Duathlon: Jorja Swain (WGHS)
Equestrian – Showing: Holly Brunt (Otamatea High School)
Football: Anya Gross (Pompallier Catholic College) and Max Thomas (WBHS)
Golf: Belinda May (Kamo High School) and Tarrin Rous (Rodney College)
Gymsports: Ryan Townsend (WBHS) and Michelle Crawford (WGHS)
Highland Dancing: Thalia Heiwari (Bream Bay College)
Hockey: Sophie Morrison (Kerikeri High School) and Cameron Lindsay (WBHS)
Indoor Volleyball: Amoho Karetai-Mahanga (Tikipunga High School)
Inline Hockey: Sydney Bavastro (Kerikeri High School)
Judo and Jiu Jitsu: Savannah Bodman (Kamo High School)
Karate: Cameron Sear and Imogen Ear (Huanui College)
Netball: Seroya Nankivell (Kaitaia College)
Olympic Weightlifting: Issac Lawgun (WBHS) and Tayah Kaipo (WGHS)
Parafed: Brennan Massey (Rodney College)
Pistol Shooting: Synnamon Collet (Kamo High School)
Polocrosse: Kyla Zielinski (Kaikohe Christian School) and Damian Jobe (Okaihau College)
Powerlifting: Johnathon Tillman (Pompallier Catholic College)
Rodeo: Tegan O’Callaghan (Kaitaia College)
Rowing: Maddie Parker and Eddie Brownie (Huanui College)
Rugby: Simon Parker (Otamatea High School) and Serai Murray-Wihongi (WGHS)
Rugby League: Hoani Rogers-Brown (Dargaville High School)
Sailing: Nicola Wilson (WGHS)
Spear Fishing: Alex Edwards (Kerikeri High School)
Squash: Zoe Dykzeul (Huanui College) and Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (WBHS)
Surf Lifesaving: Jake McClure (Huanui College)
Surfing: Billie Scott (WGHS)
Swimming: Paul Linton (Bream Bay College) and Ciara Smith (Pompallier Catholic College)
Taekwon-Do: Regan Corr (Okaihau College)
Tag Football: Victoria Vakatini-Harding (Rodney College)
Touch: Ryan Nankivell (Bay of Islands College) and Tara-Leigh Turner (WGHS)
Volleyball: Kelena Roughan (WGHS)
Waka Ama: Zane Heta (WGHS)
Waterskiing: Courtney Williams (WGHS)
Wrestling: Arapo Kellner (Kaitaia College)
Coach – Aerobic Gymnastics: Gemma Lawton (WGHS)
Official – Hockey: Cailyn Prisk (WGHS)
Official – Ki-o-Rahi: Ngawaka Makaua (TKT O Panguru)
Official – Netball: Kayla Sinclair (Huanui College)

Source: Northern Advocate

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here